A collective of game developers

Privacy Policy

At Redpoint Games (Australian Business Number: 67 144 773 753) (defined here as 'We' or 'Our'), We value your comments, suggestions and feedback. We own and operate multiple products and services (the "Services"). We also run a Discord server (the "Discord"), where we may communicate with you.

This Privacy Policy sets out how We collect, use and disclose "personal information" and other "non-personal information" we have gathered about you when you use the Services.

This policy will let you know:

  • What information is collected from you;
  • How your information is used;
  • With whom your information may be shared;
  • How you can access, update, or delete your information.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Act") regarding the manner in which We handle your personal information and how We respond to your requests to access and correct it. We also adhere to the principles enshrined in the US Privacy Act (1974) ("US Act").

We will comply with all relevant legislative requirements, and, in the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it from you?

'Personal Information' is information or an opinion that identifies you as an individual.

We do not collect any personal information without your express consent. The information we will collect from your usage of the Services depends on which product or service you are accessing:

Dimension Jump

When you run Dimension Jump, you will be required to sign into your Discord account. This will add you to our Discord guild. Dimension Jump does not store or collect information about your Discord account except for the purpose of adding you to our Discord, and is not kept longer than strictly necessary.

Redpoint Games License Manager

The Redpoint Games License Manager requires that you sign in with a Discord account. As part of accessing the Redpoint Games License Manager, we collect and store:

  • Your Discord user ID; and
  • Your Discord display name; and
  • The email address associated with your Discord account; and
  • Your GitLab user ID (if you choose to connect your GitLab account); and
  • Your GitLab username (if you choose to connect your GitLab account); and
  • Your organisation name; and
  • Receipts that you have uploaded to the Redpoint Games License Manager

Unreal Engine Marketplace Products, excluding EOS Online Subsystem (Free Edition)

When you purchase a product on the Unreal Engine Marketplace, we do not store or have access to any personally identifiable information. However, if you choose to access support or source code via the Redpoint Games License Manager, then we collect information in accordance with the section above ("Redpoint Games License Manager").

EOS Online Subsystem (Free Edition)

The EOS Online Subsystem (Free Edition) product uses telemetry to validate your compliance with the Free Edition license agreement. In order to use the EOS Online Subsystem (Free Edition) you will be required to obtain a license key from the Redpoint Games License Manager.

While EOS Online Subsystem (Free Edition) itself does not collect or store personally identifiable information, see the above section ("Redpoint Games License Manager") for information we will collect and store through your required usage of the Redpoint Games License Manager.

JamHost

This privacy policy expressly does not cover JamHost. For information about what information is collected through your use of JamHost and the JamHost privacy policy, see the JamHost website.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional body, criminal records, health records, or personal gender identification related information.

We will not attempt to obtain nor record any sensitive information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not sell, trade, rent or disclose any of the personal information you provide to us for any reason, without your prior consent. Otherwise, your Personal Information will only be disclosed where required or allowable by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored offsite in Google Cloud, in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

All data is encrypted at rest, as outlined here: https://cloud.google.com/security/encryption-at-rest/.

We use Google Cloud Datastore for which the granularity of encryption is outlined here: https://cloud.google.com/security/encryption-at-rest/default-encryption/#granularity_of_encryption_in_each_google_cloud_platform_product.

We don't guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties and you access those sites at your own risk.

Access to your Personal Information

Under the Act you have the right to access the Personal Information We hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing on Discord. We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee. Please be aware that to protect the Personal Information in our database, we will require identification from you before releasing any information.

Collection of other 'Non-Personal' Information

Non-personal information is general, non-identifiable and anonymous information. This class of information doesn't let us know your identity.

Some non-personal information may be gathered while you use the Services for statistical, analytical and research purposes such as the improvement of our Services (for example, bug fixes).

We will always keep this up to date so that you know what information we will collect from you, how we may use it, and when we may disclose it.

Third Party Services operating within the Services

Though We do not use cookies to track your movement around the web, the Services interacts with third parties via their APIs. We do not control how they in turn interact with you, and you should ensure that you consent to the terms of use and privacy policies offered by these third-party services before providing them with your information.

Our third-party partners, and their privacy policies are as follows:

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. We will notify users of any changes to this Policy by posting of the changes on the Discord. Changes to this Your continued use of the Services after any change has become effective will constitute your acceptance of that change.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy at the address below.

Privacy Policy Contact Information

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us on Discord.

Privacy policy last updated October 2020